header image

2013 Results 

Please note that prize giving and results below are based on gun time. To view chip times please click

Loch Ness Marathon Results 2013

Baxters River Ness 10K Results 2013

Baxters River Ness 10K Corporate Challenge 2013

For further results details please visit www.tdl.ltd.uk

Loch Ness Marathon

Men: 1 T. Elly (Salford) 2hr 27min 21sec; 2 P. Gierjatowicz (Edinburgh University) 2:30:49; 3 R. Clark (Hunters Bog Trotters) 2:36:05; 4 R. Van Gompel (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers, over-40) 2:36;35; 5 R. Smith 2:37:39; 6 A. Simpson 2:41:42; 7 W. Dashper 2:42:22; 8 R. Spooner 2:43:21; 9 C. Hill (Cosmic Hillbashers) 2:43:43; 10 A. Rouse (Edinburgh AC) 2:44:02.

Over-40: 1 A. Simpson 2:41:42;  2 R. Harrison 2:51:35; 3 A. Howlett 2:52:12;

Over-50: 1 P. Davies 2:48:42; 2 A. Kot 2:58:21; 3 T. Coyle 3:02:46

Over-60: 1 R. Blake 3:19:15; 2 T. Summerscales 3:41:46; 3 G. Arthur 3:43:13

Women: 1 M. Crawford (Fife AC) 2:46:37; 2 A. Nituleasa (Romania) 2:50:21; 3 L. Finlay (Dumfries, over-40) 2:52:25; 4 C. Setchell (Shettleston) 2:57:10; 5 J. Malko (Corstorphine) 2:58:30; 6 J. Emsley (Central AC) 2:58:40; 7 J. Gordon (Kinross) 3:02:23; 8 C. Black (Shetland) 3:04:31; 9 V. Hunter 3:07:25; 10: K. Morgan 3:08:22.

Over-40: 1 G. Beaton 3:10:25; 2 B. Gibson 3:11:13; 3 S. Formon 3:14:52.

Over-50: 1 I.Burnett (Carnegie Harriers) 3:17:13; 2 E. Christie (Bellahouston) 3;18:48; 3 C. Catterson (VP Glasgow) 3:20:13.

Over-60: 1 J. MacLeod (Metro Aberdeen) 4:04:28; 2 L. Gray (Inverness) 4:20:59; 3 E. Hendry 4:24:19.

Scottish Marathon Championships:

Male Champion:

1st. Patryk Gierjatowicz (Edinburgh University H&H)

2nd. Ross Clark (Hunters Bogtrotters)

3rd. Radger Van Gonpel (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers)

Female Champion:

1st. Megan Crawford (Fife AC)

2nd. Lisa Finlay (Dumfries Running Club)

3rd. Carole Setchell (Shettleston Harriers)

Male Master Champion:

1st. Rodger Van Gonpel (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers)

2nd. Adam Rouse (Edinburgh Athletic)

3rd. Alisdair Campbell (Moray Road Runners)

Female Master Champion:

1st. Lisa Finlay (Dumfries Running Club)

2nd. Gail Beaton (Garscube Harriers)

3rd. Isabel Burnett (Carnegie Harriers)

Male teams:

1st. Dundee Hawkhill H 8:30:23  (R.V. Gompel, B.Gleeson, B.Scott)

2nd. Falkirk Victoria Harriers 8:49:22 (B.Patterson, I.Wallace,  S.Douglas)

3rd. Hunters Bog Trotters 9:17:19 (R.Clark, J.Thyne,  S.Mounce )

Female teams:

1st. Fife AC 9:22:25 (M.Crawford, J.Kibble, S.Mullins)

2nd. Garscube Harriers 10:35:58 (G.Beaton, S.Law, F.MacCormick)

3rd. Bellahouston Road Runners  12:06:20 (L.MacKay, L.Kennedy, M. Sutton)

Baxters River Ness 10k

Men: 1 J. Newsom (Central) 30.35; 2 D. Cummins (Corstorphine) 30:50; 3 K. Greig (Forres) 31:41; 4 K. Hood (Corstorphine, over-40) 31:57; 5 D. Macdonald (Inverness) 32:47; 6 Mike East 33:04; 7 G. Jenkins (Moray, over-40) 33:09; 8 Z. Delaney (Fife) 33:18; 9 S. Mackenzie (Forres, over-50) 33:31; 10 G. French (Garioch) 34:09.

Over-40: 1. S. Kennedy 34:59; 2. I.Fraser 35.13; 3. K.Cormack 35.32
Over-50: 1. A.Shepherd 40.15; 2 G. MacDonald 40:48; 3 D. Bradley 40:58.
Over-60: 1 A. Sutherland (Inverness) 40:11; 2 N. Baillie (Garscube) 40:53; 3 M. Judge 42:36.

Women: 1 R. Auckland (Banchory Stonehaven) 34:34; 2 N. Gauld (Aberdeen AAC) 35;15; 3 S. Liebnitz (Inverness) 37:52; 4 E. Dunnett (Edinburgh AC) 38:32; 5 J. Lynch (Inverness) 38:32; 6 G. MacKenzie 40:17; 7 R. MacLennan (Nairn) 40:34; 8 O. Dunnett (Edinburgh AC) 40:40; 9 K. Jarrett 40:50; 10 L. Strachan 41:05.

Over-40: 1 F. MacRitchie (Inverness) 41:14; 2 A. Wilson (Inverness) 41:37; 3 M. McCallum (Clydesdale) 42:40.
Over-50: 1 S. Spong 44:43; 2 C. Graham 47:38; 3 S. Drummond 47:58.
Over-60: 1 A. Docherty (Forres) 52:23; 2 E. McKay (Metro Aberdeen) 53;25; 3 D. Hoyle 56:10.

10K Corporate Challenge

1st Team: Highnet Superfast (Highnet)

2nd Team: 3 Scots Alpha (3 Scots)

3rd Team: Cream of Baxters (Baxters Food Group)

Baxters River Ness 5K Fun Run

1st Male: Gjermund Groven (Norway)

1st Female: Rebecca Farquhar (Inverness)

Enter Now
MacmillanHighland HospiceAlzheimer ScotlandMacmillan2MND Scotland

Scottish Marathon Championships return!

Loch Ness to host Scottish Marathon Championships 

It’s the fourth year in a row that the Highland event has been awarded this prestigious status and Race Director Malcolm Sutherland is delighted with the decision which, he believes, might inspire some of the country’s Commonwealth Games representatives to take part.

Click here to read the full story.

Early Bird Entry Closing Sat 1st March

Entry is now open for all races with early bird rates available for the marathon and 10K until Saturday 1st March, click here to enter.  

TRANSLATE