header image

2013 Results 

Please note that prize giving and results below are based on gun time. To view chip times please click

Loch Ness Marathon Results 2013

Baxters River Ness 10K Results 2013

Baxters River Ness 10K Corporate Challenge 2013

For further results details please visit www.tdl.ltd.uk

Loch Ness Marathon

Men: 1 T. Elly (Salford) 2hr 27min 21sec; 2 P. Gierjatowicz (Edinburgh University) 2:30:49; 3 R. Clark (Hunters Bog Trotters) 2:36:05; 4 R. Van Gompel (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers, over-40) 2:36;35; 5 R. Smith 2:37:39; 6 A. Simpson 2:41:42; 7 W. Dashper 2:42:22; 8 R. Spooner 2:43:21; 9 C. Hill (Cosmic Hillbashers) 2:43:43; 10 A. Rouse (Edinburgh AC) 2:44:02.

Over-40: 1 A. Simpson 2:41:42;  2 R. Harrison 2:51:35; 3 A. Howlett 2:52:12;

Over-50: 1 P. Davies 2:48:42; 2 A. Kot 2:58:21; 3 T. Coyle 3:02:46

Over-60: 1 R. Blake 3:19:15; 2 T. Summerscales 3:41:46; 3 G. Arthur 3:43:13

Women: 1 M. Crawford (Fife AC) 2:46:37; 2 A. Nituleasa (Romania) 2:50:21; 3 L. Finlay (Dumfries, over-40) 2:52:25; 4 C. Setchell (Shettleston) 2:57:10; 5 J. Malko (Corstorphine) 2:58:30; 6 J. Emsley (Central AC) 2:58:40; 7 J. Gordon (Kinross) 3:02:23; 8 C. Black (Shetland) 3:04:31; 9 V. Hunter 3:07:25; 10: K. Morgan 3:08:22.

Over-40: 1 G. Beaton 3:10:25; 2 B. Gibson 3:11:13; 3 S. Formon 3:14:52.

Over-50: 1 I.Burnett (Carnegie Harriers) 3:17:13; 2 E. Christie (Bellahouston) 3;18:48; 3 C. Catterson (VP Glasgow) 3:20:13.

Over-60: 1 J. MacLeod (Metro Aberdeen) 4:04:28; 2 L. Gray (Inverness) 4:20:59; 3 E. Hendry 4:24:19.

Scottish Marathon Championships:

Male Champion:

1st. Patryk Gierjatowicz (Edinburgh University H&H)

2nd. Ross Clark (Hunters Bogtrotters)

3rd. Radger Van Gonpel (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers)

Female Champion:

1st. Megan Crawford (Fife AC)

2nd. Lisa Finlay (Dumfries Running Club)

3rd. Carole Setchell (Shettleston Harriers)

Male Master Champion:

1st. Rodger Van Gonpel (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers)

2nd. Adam Rouse (Edinburgh Athletic)

3rd. Alisdair Campbell (Moray Road Runners)

Female Master Champion:

1st. Lisa Finlay (Dumfries Running Club)

2nd. Gail Beaton (Garscube Harriers)

3rd. Isabel Burnett (Carnegie Harriers)

Male teams:

1st. Dundee Hawkhill H 8:30:23  (R.V. Gompel, B.Gleeson, B.Scott)

2nd. Falkirk Victoria Harriers 8:49:22 (B.Patterson, I.Wallace,  S.Douglas)

3rd. Hunters Bog Trotters 9:17:19 (R.Clark, J.Thyne,  S.Mounce )

Female teams:

1st. Fife AC 9:22:25 (M.Crawford, J.Kibble, S.Mullins)

2nd. Garscube Harriers 10:35:58 (G.Beaton, S.Law, F.MacCormick)

3rd. Bellahouston Road Runners  12:06:20 (L.MacKay, L.Kennedy, M. Sutton)

Baxters River Ness 10k

Men: 1 J. Newsom (Central) 30.35; 2 D. Cummins (Corstorphine) 30:50; 3 K. Greig (Forres) 31:41; 4 K. Hood (Corstorphine, over-40) 31:57; 5 D. Macdonald (Inverness) 32:47; 6 Mike East 33:04; 7 G. Jenkins (Moray, over-40) 33:09; 8 Z. Delaney (Fife) 33:18; 9 S. Mackenzie (Forres, over-50) 33:31; 10 G. French (Garioch) 34:09.

Over-40: 1. S. Kennedy 34:59; 2. I.Fraser 35.13; 3. K.Cormack 35.32
Over-50: 1. A.Shepherd 40.15; 2 G. MacDonald 40:48; 3 D. Bradley 40:58.
Over-60: 1 A. Sutherland (Inverness) 40:11; 2 N. Baillie (Garscube) 40:53; 3 M. Judge 42:36.

Women: 1 R. Auckland (Banchory Stonehaven) 34:34; 2 N. Gauld (Aberdeen AAC) 35;15; 3 S. Liebnitz (Inverness) 37:52; 4 E. Dunnett (Edinburgh AC) 38:32; 5 J. Lynch (Inverness) 38:32; 6 G. MacKenzie 40:17; 7 R. MacLennan (Nairn) 40:34; 8 O. Dunnett (Edinburgh AC) 40:40; 9 K. Jarrett 40:50; 10 L. Strachan 41:05.

Over-40: 1 F. MacRitchie (Inverness) 41:14; 2 A. Wilson (Inverness) 41:37; 3 M. McCallum (Clydesdale) 42:40.
Over-50: 1 S. Spong 44:43; 2 C. Graham 47:38; 3 S. Drummond 47:58.
Over-60: 1 A. Docherty (Forres) 52:23; 2 E. McKay (Metro Aberdeen) 53;25; 3 D. Hoyle 56:10.

10K Corporate Challenge

1st Team: Highnet Superfast (Highnet)

2nd Team: 3 Scots Alpha (3 Scots)

3rd Team: Cream of Baxters (Baxters Food Group)

Baxters River Ness 5K Fun Run

1st Male: Gjermund Groven (Norway)

1st Female: Rebecca Farquhar (Inverness)

Enter Now
MacmillanHighland HospiceAlzheimer ScotlandMacmillan2MND Scotland

2015 Entry Open

The 2015 Baxters Loch Ness Marathon & Festival of Running will take place on Sunday 27th September 2015 and entries for the Loch Ness Marathon and River Ness 10K are NOW OPEN! Entry fees will be held at the 2014 prices until 31 October 2014 so take advantage of this by entering now.  Entry for the 10K Corporate Challenge, River Ness 5K and Wee Nessie will open in early November.

Results & Photos

Results for the 2014 Baxters Loch Ness Marathon, River Ness 10K and 10K Corporate Challenge available here, and photos are now available here.

TRANSLATE